reading list 1998-2008

  • December 2008
    • IRONS IN THE FIRE, Juliet E. McKenna
    • THE UNCROWNED KING, Michelle West (re-read)
    • THE BROKEN CROWN, Michelle West (re-read)
    • THE NOVICE’S TALE, Margaret Frazer (re-read)
    • THE WIDOW’S TALE, Margaret Frazer (re-read)
    • X-MEN: WISDOM – RUDIMENTS OF WISDOM, Paul Cornell, Trevor Hairsine & Manuel Garcia
    • THOR, VOLUME 1, J. Michael Straczynski, Olivier Coipel
    • THE CLERK’S TALE, Margaret Frazer (re-read)
  • November 2008
    • THE PRETENDER’S CROWN, C.E. Murphy (re-read)
    • THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN: BRAND NEW DAY, Dan Slott, Marc Guggenheim, Steve McNiven, Salvador Larroca, Phil Jimenez
    • THE LONERS, C.B. Cebulski & Karl Moline
    • THE LAST COLONY, John Scalzi
    • THE GHOST BRIGADES, John Scalzi
    • DRAGONHAVEN, Robin McKinley
    • KINGS AND ASSASSINS, Lane Robins
    • WALKING DEAD, C.E. Murphy (re-read)
  • October 2008
    • CAST IN FURY, Michelle Sagara
    • HALTING STATE, Charles Stross
    • OFF ARMAGEDDON REEF, David Weber
    • THE PRETENDER’S CROWN, C.E. Murphy (re-read)
    • TIGANA, Guy Gavriel Kay (re-read)
    • BOY MEETS GIRL, Meg Cabot
  • September 2008
    • SOUTHERN FIRE, Juliet E. McKenna
    • WARLORD, Jennifer Fallon
    • THE LIGHTHOUSE, P.D. James
    • TAKEN, Chris Jordan
    • NO GRAVES AS YET, Anne Perry
    • THE FAR SIDE OF EVIL, Sylvia Engdahl
  • August 2008
    • THE ALGEBRAIST, Iain M. Banks
    • THE CARDINAL RULE, Cate Dermody (re-read)
    • VALLEY OF THE SOUL, Tamara Siler Jones
    • NEW AMSTERDAM, Elizabeth Bear
    • FEAST OF SOULS, C.S. Friedman
    • THE PRESTIGE, Christopher Priest
    • YSABEL, Guy Gavriel Kay
    • BREATH AND BONE, Carol Berg
    • FLESH AND SPIRIT, Carol Berg (re-read)
    • THE SERPENT BRIDE, Sara Douglass
    • DOES THIS CAPE MAKE ME LOOK FAT?, Chelsea Cain, Marc Mohan & Lia Miternique
    • VENUS ON THE HALF-SHELL AND OTHERS, Philip Jose Farmer
    • THE NEW AVENGERS: SECRETS & LIES, Brian Michael Bendis & David Finch (re-read)
    • THE GOOD FAIRIES OF NEW YORK, Martin Millar
    • PRIVILEGE OF THE SWORD, Ellen Kuschner
  • July 2008
    • THE MARK, Jason Pinter
    • THE LOST FLEET: VALIENT, Jack Campbell
    • WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE, Jim Butcher & Ardian Syaf
    • THE FINAL SACRIFICE, Patricia Bray
    • SLIGHT OF HAND, Kate Wilhelm
    • MOONSHINE, Rob Thurman
    • MADHOUSE, Rob Thurman
    • FAHRENHEIT 451, Ray Bradbury
    • OLD MAN’S WAR, John Scalzi
    • WOLFBLADE, Jennifer Fallon
    • WARRIOR, Jennifer Fallon
    • VOICE OF THE GODS, Trudy Canavan
    • LAST OF THE WILDS, Trudy Canavan
    • PRIESTESS OF THE WHITE, Trudi Canavan
    • THE SPOOK’S MISTAKE, Joseph Delaney
  • June 2008
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: BRAVE NEW WORLD, Terry More (re-read)
    • STRANGERS IN PARADIES: TROPIC OF DESIRE, Terry Moore (re-read)
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: CHILD OF RAGE, Terry Moore (re-read)
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: MY OTHER LIFE, Terry Moore (re-read)
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: SANCTUARY, Terry Moore (re-read)
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: HIGH SCHOOL, Terry Moore (re-read)
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: IMMORTAL ENEMIES, Terry Moore (re-read)
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: LOVE ME TENDER, Terry Moore (re-read)
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: IT’S A GOOD LIFE, Terry Moore (re-read)
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: I DREAM OF YOU, Terry Moore (re-read)
    • THE COLLECTED STRANGERS IN PARADISE, Terry Moore (re-read)
    • X-MEN: PHOENIX ENDSONG, Greg Pax, Greg Land (re-read)
  • May 2008
    • TRICKS, Ed McBain
    • THE EYES OF GOD, John Marco
    • THE ULTIMATES: TOMORROW MEN, Michael Jan Friedman
    • SPIDER-MAN: THE DARKEST HOURS, Jim Butcher
    • MALEDICTE, Lane Robins
    • NIGHT SHIFT, Lilith Saintcrow
    • WICKED GAME, Jeri Smith-Ready
    • HANDS OF FLAME, C.E. Murphy (re-read)
    • THE ULTIMATES: VOLUME 1, Mark Millar & Brian Hitch
  • April 2008
    • THE SMOKE THIEF, Shana Abe
    • REIFFEN’S CHOICE, S.C. Butler
    • BEKA COOPER: TERRIER, Tamora Pierce
    • SUPERHUMAN, Michael Carroll
    • ABSOLUTE BATMAN: HUSH, Jeph Loeb, Jim Lee, Scott Campbell
    • JLA: TRIAL BY FIRE, Joe Kelly & Doug Mahnke
    • REVELATION SPACE, Alastair Reynolds
  • March 2008
    • GOBLIN WAR, Jim C. Hines
    • THE LOST FLEET: COURAGEOUS, Jack Campbell
    • HANDS OF FLAME, C.E. Murphy (re-read)
    • SOUL IN A BOTTLE, Tim Powers
    • MY SWORDHAND IS SINGING, Marcus Sedgwick
    • RED SEAS UNDER RED SKIES, Scott Lynch
  • February 2008
    • HANDS OF FLAME, C.E. Murphy (re-read)
    • CAPTAIN’S FURY, Jim Butcher
    • S IS FOR SILENCE, Sue Grafton
  • January 2008
    • BLACK MAGIC WOMAN, Justin Gustainis
    • 52: THE COVERS, J.G. Jones et all
  • December 2007
    • BLOOD FROM A STONE, Donna Leon
    • TO SAY NOTHING OF THE DOG, Connie Willis
    • THE QUEEN’S BASTARD, C.E. Murphy
  • November 2007
    • THE AWAKENED MAGE, Karen Miller
    • HELIX, ERIC BROWN
    • GOBLIN HERO, Jim C. Hines
    • 60 DAYS AND COUNTING, Kim Stanley Robinson
    • SORCERY & THE SINGLE GIRL, Mindy Klasky
  • October 2007
    • POINT BLANC, Anthony Horowitz
    • MOCKINGBIRD, Sean Stewart
    • GOBLIN QUEST, Jim C. Hines
    • MAGIC STUDY, Maria V. Snyder
    • GOING POSTAL, Terry Pratchett
    • 52: VOLUME 3, Geoff Johns, Grant Morrison, Greg Rucka, Mark Waid, Keith Giffen, J.G. Jones
    • ROYAL DESTINY, Morgan Howell
    • CLAN DAUGHTER, Morgan Howell
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: EVER AFTER, Terry Moore
    • GIRL’S GUIDE TO WITCHCRAFT, Mindy Klasky
    • THE DEMON AND THE CITY, Liz Williams
    • CURSOR’S FURY, Jim Butcher
  • September 2007
    • THE RAGWITCH, Garth Nix
    • BODY MOVERS: 2 BODIES FOR THE PRICE OF 1, Stephanie Bond
    • BODY MOVERS, Stephanie Bond
    • ROGUE ANGEL: THE LOST SCROLLS, Alex Archer
    • ROGUE ANGEL: DESTINY, Alex Archer
    • THE SEA CHANGE, Patricia Bray
    • CAST IN SECRET, Michelle Sagara
    • FLESH AND SPIRIT, Carol Berg
    • FIFTY DEGREES BELOW, Kim Stanley Robinson
  • August 2007
    • FUGITIVES OF CHAOS, John C. Wright
    • STOLEN MAGIC, M.J. Putney
    • KING’S PROPERTY, Morgan Howell
    • EMPIRE OF IVORY, Naomi Novik
    • MARVEL: CIVIL WAR, Mark Millar, Steve McNiven
    • 52: VOLUME 2, Geoff Johns, Grant Morrison, Greg Rucka, Mark Waid, Keith Giffen, J.G. Jones
    • ULTIMATE X-MEN: VOLUME 7, Robert Kirkman, Tom Raney, Ben Oliver, Salvador Larroca
  • July 2007
    • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, J.K. Rowling
    • THE CLERK’S TALE, Margaret Frazer
    • THE NEW HEROES: ABSOLUTE POWER, Michael Carroll
    • THE SPOOK’S WAR, Joseph Delaney
    • THE LOST FLEET: FEARLESS, Jack Campbell
  • June 12-19, 2007
    • THE SERVANT’S TALE, Margaret Frazer
  • June 12-19, 2007
    • RIVER OF THE WORLD, Chaz Brenchley
    • THE WIDOW’S TALE, Margaret Frazer
    • FREAKSHOW: VOLUME 3, Rob Curley & Stephen Mooney
    • FREAKSHOW: VOLUME 2, Rob Curley & Stephen Mooney
    • FREAKSHOW: VOLUME 1, Rob Curley & Stephen Mooney
  • June 4-8, 2007
    • X-MEN: PHOENIX ENDSONG, Greg Pak and Greg Land (re-read)
    • BRIDGE OF DREAMS, Chaz Brenchley
    • 52: VOLUME ONE, Geoff Johns, Grant Morrison, Greg Rucka, and Mark Waid
    • THIEF WITH NO SHADOW, Emily Gee
  • May 28, 2007
    • THE CARDINAL RULE, Cate Dermody (re-read)
  • May 16, 2007
    • THE NOVICE’S TALE, Margaret Frazer
  • April 3-10, 2007
    • ALLY, Karin Traviss
    • THE TIME TRAVELLER’S WIFE, Audrey Niffenegger
    • BLOOD ENGINES, T.A. PRATT
  • March 12-18, 2007
    • NEW EXCALIBUR: DEFENDERS OF THE REALM, Chris Claremont & Michael Ryan
    • GLASSHOUSE, Charles Stross
    • THE LIES OF LOCKE LAMORA, Scott Lynch
    • CHICANA FALSA, Michele M. Serros
    • THE ETERNAL ROSE, Gail Dayton
  • March 5-6, 2007
    • THE CROW, Alison Croggon
    • THE RIDDLE, Alison Croggon
  • February 11-16, 2007
    • THE GIFT, Alison Croggon
    • THE SHAKTRA, Christopher Pike
    • ALOSHA, Christopher Pike
    • THE TIME TRAVELERS, VOLUME 2, Caroline B. Cooney
    • THE TIME TRAVELERS, VOLUME 1, Caroline B. Cooney
    • IDELON, Mark Budz
  • January 28-February 1, 2007
    • ORPHANS OF CHAOS, John C. Wright
    • THE BLACK TATTOO, Sam Enthoven
    • SNAKE AGENT, Liz Williams
  • January 18-21, 2007
    • MATRIARCH, Karen Traviss
    • THE SHINING COURT, Michelle West
  • January 8-13, 2007
    • THE CULLED, Simon Spurrier
    • 1491: NEW REVELATIONS OF THE AMERICAS BEFORE COLUMBUS, Charles C. Mann
    • CAPACITY, Tony Ballantyne
    • ONE GOOD KNIGHT, Mercedes Lackey
    • X-MEN: THE COMPLETE AGE OF APOCALYPSE, BOOK 4, Marvel Comics
    • THE BECOMING, Jeanne C. Stein
    • ADAM RUNAWAY, Peter Prince
    • NYLON ANGEL, Marianne de Pierres
  • January 1-2, 2007
    • HOUSE OF CARDS, C.E. Murphy (re-read)
    • RIGHT ANGLES TO FAERYLAND, Catie Murphy (re-read)
  • December 28, 2006
    • COYOTE DREAMS, C.E. Murphy
  • November 28-December 2, 2006
    • NIGHTLIFE, Rob Thurman
    • RADICAL CURE, Olivia Gates
    • PLAYING WITH FIRE, Gena Showalter
  • November 21-26, 2006
    • SAKKARA, Michael Carroll
    • THE QUANTUM PROPHECY, Michael Carroll
    • A PRINCESS OF ROUMANIA, Paul Park
    • THE LOST FLEET: DAUNTLESS, Jack Campbell
    • JONATHAN STRANGE & MR. NORRELL, Susannah Clarke
    • THE QUEEN’S BASTARD, C.E. Murphy (re-read)
  • October 31-November 9, 2006
    • WICKED, Gregory Maguire
    • THE UNCROWNED KING, Michelle West
    • THE SHATTERED DANCE, Caitlin Brennan
  • October 27, 2006
    • COYOTE DREAMS, C.E. Murphy (re-read)
  • October 13-16, 2006
    • NYX23, Joe Quesada & Josh Middleton
    • ULTIMATE X-MEN: VOLUME 6, Brian K. Vaughn et al
    • X-MEN: HOUSE OF M, Brian Michael Bendis & Olivier Coipel
    • X-MEN: DAY OF THE ATOM, Chuck Austin, Salvador Larroca & Danny Miki
  • September 22-28, 2006
    • MÉLUSINE, Sarah Monette
    • ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR, VOL. 5: CROSSOVER, Mark Millar & Greg Land
    • STRYKEFORCE, Marc Silvestri, Jay Faerber, Brandon Peterson & Tyler Kirkham
    • X-MEN: HOUSE OF M: MUTOPIA, David Hine & Lan Medina
  • September 3-9, 2006
    • POISON STUDY, Maria V. Snyder
    • PRINCESS AT SEA, Dawn Cook
    • X-MEN: DEADLY GENESIS, Ed Brubaker & Trevor Hairsine
    • ACCELERANDO, Charles Stross
    • MARVELS, Kurt Busiek & Alex Ross (re-read)
    • MAGIC LOST, TROUBLE FOUND, Lisa Shearin
  • August 20-24, 2006
    • SOMEONE COMES TO TOWN, SOMEONE LEAVES TOWN, Cory Doctorow
    • COYOTE FRONTIER, Allen Steele
    • COYOTE RISING, Allen Steele
    • COYOTE, Allen Steele
  • August 11-17, 2006
    • THE SPOOK’S SECRET, Joseph Delaney
    • SECRET WAR, Brian Michael Bendis & Gabriele Dell’Otto
  • July 7, 2006
    • ULTIMATE X-MEN, VOLUME 5, Brian K. Vaughan, Brandon Peterson, Andy Kubert, Stuart Immonen
  • June 29, 2006
    • X-MEN: THE COMPLETE AGE OF APOCALYPSE, BOOK 3, Marvel Comics
  • June 17-23, 2006
    • BLACK POWDER WAR, Naomi Novik
    • THE BROKEN CROWN, Michelle West
    • THRONE OF JADE, Naomi Novik
    • HIS MAJESTY’S DRAGON, Naomi Novik
    • THE FIRST BETRAYAL, Patricia Bray
  • May 21, 2006
    • ACADEM’S FURY, Jim Butcher
    • FURIES OF CALDERON, Jim Butcher
  • May 10-16, 2006
    • JEWEL OF ATLANTIS, Gena Showalter
    • BLOW ME DOWN, Katie MacAlister
    • HEART OF STONE, C.E. Murphy (re-read)
  • April 24-30, 2006
    • STORMS OF DESTINY, A.C. Crispin
    • THE MISTED CLIFFS, Catherine Asaro
  • April 17-21, 2006
    • GOSSAMYR, Michele Hauf
    • THE DESTINED QUEEN, Deborah Hale
    • THE DECOY PRINCESS, Dawn Cook
    • WORLDWIRED, Elizabeth Bear
  • April 10-16, 2006
    • ORPHAN’S DESTINY, Robert Buettner
    • IRON SUNRISE, Charles Stross
    • THE GLASSWRIGHT’S MASTER, Mindy Klasky
    • LAST LIGHT OF THE SUN, Guy Gavriel Kay
    • SONG OF UNMAKING, Caitlin Brennan
    • DISAPPEARING NIGHTLY, Laura Resnick
    • THE BARBED ROSE, Gail Dayton
  • March 27, 2006
    • EYES OF CROW, Jeri Ready-Smith
  • March 18, 2006
    • CRISIS ON INFINITE EARTHS, Marv Wolfman & George Perez
  • March 4, 2006
    • THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE, C.S. Lewis (re-read)
  • February 7, 2006
    • TIGANA, Guy Gavriel Kay (re-read)
  • January 30, 2006
    • X-MEN: MUTANT GENESIS, Chris Claremont & Jim Lee
  • January 20-25, 2006
    • SILVER ON THE TREE, Susan Cooper (re-read)
    • THE GREY KING, Susan Cooper (re-read)
    • GREENWITCH, Susan Cooper (re-read)
    • THE DARK IS RISING, Susan Cooper (re-read)
    • OVER SEA, UNDER STONE, Susan Cooper (re-read)
    • THE FIREBIRD DECEPTION, Cate Dermody
    • THE POPE’S DAUGHTER, Caroline P. Murphy
    • GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING, Tracy Chevalier
  • January 10-16, 2006
    • DAUGHTER OF ANCIENTS, Carol Berg
    • THE SOUL WEAVER, Carol Berg
    • GUARDIANS OF THE KEEP, Carol Berg
    • SON OF AVONAR, Carol Berg (re-read)
    • X-MEN: PHOENIX ENDSONG, Greg Land, Greg Pak
    • ROGUE: FORGET-ME-NOT, Tony Bedard, Karl Moline, Derec Donovan
    • THUNDERBIRD FALLS, C.E. Murphy
    • THE CARDINAL RULE, Cate Dermody (re-read)
    • ROUND IRELAND WITH A FRIDGE, Tony Hawks
  • January 1-7, 2006
    • THE WORLD BEFORE, Karen Traviss
    • CITY OF PEARL, Karen Traviss
  • December 25-31, 2005
    • HARSHINI, Jennifer Fallon
    • TREASON KEEP, Jennifer Fallon
    • MEDALON, Jennifer Fallon
    • SALT: A WORLD HISTORY, Mark Kurlansky
    • THE ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR: INHUMAN, Mark Millar, Mike Carey & Jae Lee
  • December 3-5, 2005
    • THE SPOOK’S CURSE, Joseph Delaney
    • 1610: A SUNDIAL IN A GRAVE, Mary Gentle
    • THE SPOOK’S APPRENTICE, Joseph Delaney
  • November 28, 2005
    • SOUL MUSIC, Terry Pratchett
  • November 22-24, 2005
    • THE KILLING JOKE, Anthony Horowitz
    • THE CHRISTMAS JOURNEY, Anne Perry
  • November 8, 2005
    • LOST IN A GOOD BOOK, Jasper Fforde
    • THE EYRE AFFAIR, Jasper Fforde
    • IF YOU LIVED HERE, I’D KNOW YOUR NAME, Heather Lende
  • November 2-3, 2005
    • GATHERING BLUE, Lois Lowry
    • A GREAT AND TERRIBLE BEAUTY, Libba Bray
  • October 10-14, 2005
    • HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE, J.K. Rowling
    • WINTER MOON, Mercedes Lackey, Tanith Lee, C.E. Murphy
  • September 9-13, 2005
    • THE CORSET DIARIES, Katie McAlister
    • DANCE WITH THE DEVIL, Sherilynn Kenyon
    • IN STONE’S CLASP, Christie Golden
  • August 23, 2005
    • DEAD WATER, Barbara Hambly
    • CAST IN SHADOW, Michelle Sagara
  • August 16, 2005
    • THE CARDINAL RULE, Cate Dermody
  • July 15-18, 2005
    • SCARDOWN, Elizabeth Bear
    • CHANGER OF DAYS, Alma Alexander
    • THE HIDDEN QUEEN, Alma Alexander
  • July 2, 2005
    • THE GUN SELLER, Hugh Laurie
  • June 18, 2005
    • GUARDIAN OF HONOR, Robin D. Owens
  • June 9, 2005
    • THE COMPASS ROSE, Gail Dayton
  • May 7-13, 2005
    • URBAN SHAMAN, C.E. Murphy
    • BURNDIVE, Karin Lawachee
    • WARCHILD, Karin Lowachee
  • April 29-May 1, 2005
  • April 15-21, 2005
  • April 7-8, 2005
    • HAMMERED, Elizabeth Bear
    • SUN IN GLORY AND OTHER TALES OF VALDEMAR, Mercedes Lackey, ed.
  • March 21-25, 2005
    • ORPHANAGE, Robert Buettner
    • ABHORSEN, Garth Nix
    • LIRAEL, Garth Nix
    • SABRIEL, Garth Nix (re-read)
  • March 8, 2005
    • STRANGERS IN PARADISE: TREASURY EDITION, Terry Moore
    • GAMBIT: HOUSE OF CARDS, John Layman & Georges Jeanty
  • February 28, 2005
    • WORLDS ENOUGH & TIME, Dan Simmons
  • February 21-26, 2005
    • ROGUE: GOING ROGUE, Robert Rodi & Cliff Richards
    • X-MEN: THE END, BOOK ONE: DREAMERS & DEMONS, Chris Claremont & Sean Chen
    • THE HIGH LORD, Trudi Canavan
    • THE NOVICE, Trudi Canavan
    • THE MAGICIAN’S GUILD, Trudi Canavan
    • NINE LAYERS OF SKY, Liz Williams
    • DRAGON VENOM, Lawrence Watt-Evans
    • EMMA FROST: MIND GAMES, Karl Bollers & Randy Green
  • February 1, 2005
    • ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR, VOLUME TWO: DOOM, Warren Ellis & Stuart Immomen
    • ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR, VOLUME ONE: THE FANTASTIC, Brian Michael Bendis, Mark Millar & Adam Kubert
  • January 12, 2005
    • SHADOW OF MYTH, Rachel Lee
    • PILLAR OF FIRE, Judith Tarr
  • December 31, 2004
    • ZULU HEART, Steven Barnes
  • December 7-11, 2004
    • AMONG THE BARONS, Margaret Peterson Haddix
    • THE SWORD OF THE LAND, Noel-Anne Brennan
  • November 30, 2004
    • INSTRUMENT OF FATE, Christie Golden
    • CROWN DUEL, Sherwood Smith
  • November 18-22, 2004
    • LION’S BLOOD, Steven Barnes
    • MORT, Terry Pratchett
    • GHOSTS IN THE SNOW, Tamara Siler Jones
    • GODS OLD AND DARK, Holly Lisle
    • THE WRECK OF HEAVEN, Holly Lisle
  • November 8, 2004
    • BIRTH OF THE CHESS QUEEN: A HISTORY, Marilyn Yalom
  • October 26-30, 2004
    • TIME OFF FOR GOOD BEHAVIOR, Lani Diane Rich
    • ELVENBORN, Mercedes Lackey & Andre Norton
  • October 19-25, 2004
    • THE FAIRY GODMOTHER, Mercedes Lackey
    • KING’S MAN AND THIEF, Christie Golden (re-read)
    • THE STEPS UP THE CHIMNEY, William Corlett
    • FORTY SIGNS OF RAIN, Kim Stanley Robinson
  • October 10-15, 2004
    • ARTEMIS FOWL, Eoin Colfer
    • THE COMPLETE BONE, Jeff Smith
  • October 2, 2004
    • THE DEVIL’S BARGAIN, Judith Tarr
  • September 9, 2004
    • Charmed Destinies, Mercedes Lackey, Rachel Lee, Catherine Asaro
  • August 29-September 4, 2004
    • Singularity Sky, Charles Stross
    • ReVisions, Julie E. Czerneda & Isaac Szpindel, eds.
    • Vitals, Greg Bear
    • The House With a Clock in its Walls, John Bellairs (re-read)
    • Staying Dead, Laura Anne Gilman
  • August 22, 2004
    • The Mountain’s Call, Caitlin Brennan
  • August 11-14, 2004
    • Days of the Dead, Barbara Hambly
    • The Searcher and the Sword, Wendy & Richard Pini
  • August 1-7, 2004
    • Emma Frost: Higher Learning, Karl Bollers & Randy Green
    • The First Stone, Mark Anthony
    • The Madness Season, C.S. Friedman (re-read)
    • The Wilding, C.S. Friedman
    • In Conquest Born, C.S. Friedman (re-read)
  • July 22-28, 2004
    • The Years of Rice and Salt, Kim Stanley Robinson
    • Darwin’s Children, Greg Bear
    • Darwin’s Radio, Greg Bear (re-read)
  • July 12-14, 2004
    • Coraline, Neil Gaiman
    • Murphy’s Law, Rhys Bowen
  • July 5-8, 2004
    • Evans to Betsy, Rhys Bowen
    • Dime Store Magic, Kelley Armstrong
  • June 25-29, 2004
    • On Fire’s Wings, Christie Golden
    • What Would Buffy Do? : The Vampire Slayer as Spiritual Guide, Jana Reiss
    • Death of a Stranger, Anne Perry
    • Funeral in Blue, Anne Perry
    • Seven Dials, Anne Perry
    • Southampton Row, Anne Perry
    • W3: Women in Deep Time, Greg Bear
  • June 15-20, 2004
    • Rose Daughter, Robin McKinley (re-read)
    • Lord of the Shadows, Jennifer Fallon
    • Eye of the Labyrinth, Jennifer Fallon
  • June 8-14, 2004
    • Lion of Senet, Jennifer Fallon
    • Black Swan, White Raven, Ellen Datlow & Terry Windling, ed.
  • May 30-June 1, 2004
    • The White Mountains, Jonathan Christopher (re-read)
    • White as Snow, Tanith Lee
    • Seraphim, Michele Hauf
    • Carpetbagger’s Wife, Deborah Hale
    • Just Ella, Margaret Peterson Haddix
    • The Charmed Sphere, Catherine Asaro
  • May 23-29, 2004
    • Running Out of Time, Margaret Peterson Haddix
    • Holy Fire, Bruce Sterling
    • Immortal Unicorn, Volume 2, Peter S. Beagle & Janet Berliner, eds.
    • Son of Avonar, Carol Berg
    • Ithanalin’s Restoration, Lawrence Watt-Evans
    • Lyddie, Katherine Paterson
    • Song Quest, Katherine Roberts
    • The Giver, Lois Lowry
    • The Briar King, Greg Keyes
    • Turnabout, Margaret Peterson Haddix
    • No Phule Like An Old Phule, Robert Aspirin with Peter J. Heck
    • Memory of Fire, Holly Lisle
  • April 27-29, 2004
    • Fever 1793, Laurie Halse Anderson
    • Gone-Away Lake, Elizabeth Enright (re-read)
  • April 10-12, 2004
    • Grim Tuesday, Garth Nix
    • What Might Have Been, Volume One: Alternate Empires, Gregory Benford & Martin H. Greenberg, ed.
  • April 3-4, 2004
    • Ella Enchanted, Gail Carson Levine
    • Among the Betrayed, Margaret Peterson Haddix
    • Among the Imposters, Margaret Peterson Haddix
    • Take A Thief, Mercedes Lackey
    • Among the Hidden, Margaret Peterson Haddix
  • March 26-31, 2004
    • Restoration, Carol Berg
    • Revelation, Carold Berg
    • Transformation, Carol Berg
    • Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom, Cory Doctorow
    • Mister Monday, Garth Nix
  • March 18, 2004
    • Sword of Ice & Other Tales of Valdemar, Mercedes Lackey, ed
    • Planetary: Crossing Worlds, Warren Ellis, et all
  • March 2, 2004
    • Crown of Shadows, C.S. Friedman (re-read)
    • When True Night Falls, C.S. Friedman (re-read)
  • February 22-26, 2004
    • Black Sun Rising, C.S. Friedman (re-read)
    • Something M.Y.T.H. Inc, Robert Aspirin
  • February 4, 2004
    • To Kill an Eidolon, W.F. Halsey
  • January 25-31, 2004
    • Song of the Beast, Carol Berg
    • Sunshine, Robin McKinley
  • January 16-19, 2004
    • The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye, Jonathan Lethem
    • Mama Makes Up Her Mind; & Other Dangers of Southern Living, Bailey White (re-read)
  • January 8-11, 2004
    • Amnesia Moon, Jonathan Lethem
    • Miracles on Maple Hill, Virginia Sorensen
  • January 1-6, 2004
    • The Thief Lord, Cornelia Funke
    • The Power of Three, Diana Wynne Jones
    • The Rosewood Casket, Sharyn McCrumb
    • A Single Shard, Linda Sue Park
  • December 28, 2003
    • Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, Alex Ross
  • December 21-26, 2003
    • The Seventh Tower: The Fall, Garth Nix
    • The Cassini Division, Ken MacLeod
    • Quintens, Maeve Binchy
  • December 13-20, 2003
    • One-Hit Wonder, Lisa Jewell
    • The Fall of the Kings, Ellen Kuschner & Delia
      Sherman

    • Expose, Laura Van Wormer
    • The Gift, Patrick O’Leary
    • Year of the Griffin, Diana Wynne Jones
  • November 6-9, 2003
    • The Zap Gun, Philip K. Dick
    • Secret Agent Heiress, Julie Miller
    • The Valentine Two-Step, Raeanne Thayne
    • Political Suicide, Robert Barnard
  • October 28-31, 2003
    • The Stone Canal, Ken MacLeod
    • Change Me Into Zeus’s Daughter, Barbara Robinette Moss
  • October 21-25, 2003
    • “O” is for Outlaw, Sue Grafton
    • New Skies, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, editor
    • Knight’s Wyrd, Debra Doyle & James MacDonald
  • October 9-12, 2003
    • Drinking Midnight Wine, Simon Green
    • Project Resurrection, Karen Duvall
    • Night Watch, Terry Pratchett
    • The Wolves in the Walls, Neil Gaiman
  • September 11-17, 2003
    • Tigana, Guy Gavriel Kay (re-read)
    • Dark Lord of Derkholm, Diana Wynne Jones
    • Tangled Up In Blue, Joan D. Vinge
    • Death At Wentwater Court, Carola Dunn
    • Valor’s Choice, Tanya Huff
    • The Watcher, James Howe
  • August 31, 2003
    • Midnight Hour Encores, Bruce Brooks (re-read)
    • The Gates of Winter, Mark Anthony
  • August 17, 2003
    • The Edge of Vengeance, Jenny Jones (re-read)
  • July 24-27, 2003
    • Soldiers of Paradise, Paul Park
    • People of Darkness, Tony Hillerman
    • The Glasswrights’ Test, Mindy L. Klasky
    • New Orleans Beat, Julie Smith
    • The Wind Singer, William Nicholson
    • Cowboy Feng’s Space Bar & Grille, Steven Brust (re-read)
    • Brokedown Palace, Steven Brust (re-read)
  • July 12, 2003
    • Fly By Night, Jenny Jones (re-read)
  • July 4-6, 2003
    • Jenna Starborn, Sharon Shinn
    • Other People’s Skeletons, Julie Smith
    • The Sourdough Wars, Julie Smith
    • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, J.K. Rowling
  • June 22-30, 2003
    • Huckleberry Fiend, Julie Smith
    • A Series of Unfortunate Events: The Bad Beginning, Lemony Snickett
  • June 4, 2003
    • Maskerade, Terry Pratchett
  • May 16-17, 2003
    • The Whim of the Dragon, Pamela Dean (re-read)
    • The Hidden Land, Pamela Dean (re-read)
  • April 19-20
    • Murder on Astor Place, Victoria Thompson
    • Season of Sacrifice, Mindy L. Klasky
    • The Glasswright’s Journeyman, Mindy L. Klasky
    • Tourist Trap, Julie Smith
    • Death Turns A Trick, Julie Smith
  • April 7, 2003
    • No Accounting for Chase, Sarah Palmero
  • March 30-31, 2003
    • Jazz Funeral, Julie Smith
    • Dead in the Water, Julie Smith
    • The Truth, Terry Pratchett
  • March 21-23, 2003
    • Feet of Clay, Terry Pratchett
    • The Axeman’s Jazz, Julie Smith
    • The Dragon Society, Lawrence Watt-Evans
  • March 12-14, 2003
    • The Blazing Tree, Mary Jo Adamson
    • Louisana Hotshot, Julie Smith
  • March 2-7, 2003
    • “F” is for Fugitive, Sue Grafton
    • A Wizard’s Dilemma, Diane Duane
  • February 9, 2003
    • The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley (re-read)
    • The Blue Sword, Robin McKinley (re-read)
  • February 2-3, 2003
    • Guards! Guards!, Terry Pratchett
    • Wet Grave, Barbara Hambly
    • Small Gods, Terry Pratchett (re-read)
  • January 17-22, 2003
    • An Enemy at Green Knowe, L.M. Boston (re-read)
    • A Stranger at Green Knowe, L.M. Boston (re-read)
    • The River at Green Knowe, L.M. Boston (re-read)
  • January 11-16, 2003
    • The Treasure of Green Knowe, L.M. Boston (re-read)
    • The Children of Green Knowe, L.M. Boston (re-read)
  • January 3-8, 2003
    • Never After, Rebecca Lickiss
    • Magician’s Ward, Patricia C. Wrede
    • Mairelon the Magician, Patricia C. Wrede
    • Sorcery and Cecelia, Patricia C. Wrede & Caroline Stevermer
    • Evan Can Wait, Rhys Bowen
  • December 8-12, 2002
    • The Unicorn War, John Lee
    • The Unicorn Peace, John Lee (reread)
    • The Unicorn Solution, John Lee (reread)
    • The Unicorn Dilemma, John Lee (reread)
    • The Unicorn Quest, John Lee (reread)
  • November 29, 2002
    • The Secret Country, Pamela C. Dean (reread)
  • September 12-15, 2002
    • N is for Noose, Sue Grafton
    • The King’s Peace, Jo Walton
    • Callahan’s Key, Spider Robinson
    • The Glasswright’s Progress, Mindy L. Klasky
  • August 30-September 4, 2002
    • Cold and Pure and Very Dead, Joanne Dobson
    • Mythion Improbable, Robert Asprin
    • Leopard in Exile, Andre Norton & Rosemary Edghill
  • August 22, 2002
    • Wrapt in Crystal, Sharon Shinn
  • July 29-30, 2002
    • The Strange Files of Fremont Jones, Dianne Day
    • X-Men: Mutant Genesis, Chris Claremont, Jim Lee & Scott Williams =
  • July 3-8, 2002
    • The Glasswright’s Apprentice, Mindy L. Klasky (reread)
    • Seven Up, Janet Evanovich
    • The Witching Hour, Anne Rice
    • The Broken God, David Zimmel
    • Timeline, Michael Crichton
    • Death at Gallows Green, Robin Page
  • May 27-28, 2002
    • Summers at Castle Auburn, Sharon Shinn
    • New Orleans Mourning, Julie Smith
  • May 5-11, 2002
    • X-Treme X-Men, Chris Claremont & Salvador Larroca =
    • On A Beam of Light, Gene Brewer
  • April 28-May 4, 2002
    • Time & Trouble, Gillian Roberts
    • Getting Rid of Bradley, Jennifer Crusie
    • Birds of Prey, J.A. Jance
    • Breach of Duty, J.A. Jance (reread)
    • Beast, Donna Jo Napoli
    • Name Withheld, J.A. Jance (reread)
    • Devil May Care, Elizabeth Peters
    • The Ghost Walker, Margaret Coel
  • April 13-14, 2002
    • Castle In The Air, Diana Wynne Jones
    • Howl’s Moving Castle, Diana Wynne Jones
  • April 6, 2002
    • Blood of Mystery, Mark Anthony
  • March 26-28, 2002
    • Uncatalogued, Julie Kaewert
    • The Wild Swans, Peg Kerr
  • March 19-24, 2002
    • The Camelot Caper, Elizabeth Peters
    • The Spell of the Black Dagger, Lawrence WattEvans
    • The Land, Mildred D. Taylor
  • March 1, 2002
    • Mortal Causes, Ian Rankin
  • February 23-24, 2002
    • The Lady in the Loch, Elizabeth Anne Scarborough
    • The Raphael Affair, Ian Pears
    • Helen Hath No Fury, Gillian Roberts
  • February 16-22, 2002
    • Last Chance to See, Douglas Adams & Mark Cardwardine
    • The Whitechapel Conspiracy, Anne Perry
  • February 5-11, 2002
    • Tooth and Nail, Ian Rankin
    • Hide and Seek, Ian Rankin
    • Knots and Crosses, Ian Rankin
    • Camber the Heretic, Katherine Kurtz
    • Sabriel, Garth Nix
    • St. Camber, Katherine Kurtz
    • Camber of Culdi, Katherine Kurtz
  • January 21-26, 2002
    • Gambit, issues 1525, Fabian Nicieza & others =
    • Gambit, issues 114, Fabian Nicieza, Steve Skroce & Rob Hunter =
    • Half Moon Street, Anne Perry
  • January 13-18, 2002
    • Bedford Square, Anne Perry
    • Brunswick Gardens, Anne Perry
    • A Signal Shattered, Eric. S. Nylund
    • Signal to Noise, Eric S. Nylund (reread)
  • January 16, 2002
    • Ashworth Hall, Anne Perry
    • A Man Rides Through, Stephen Donaldson (reread)
    • The Mirror of Her Dreams, Stephen Donaldson (reread)
    • Weiner Dog Art, Gary Larson
  • December 27-31, 2001
    • Night of Madness, Lawrence WattEvans
    • Pentecost Alley, Anne Perry
    • Nobody’s Son, Sean Stewart
    • Seneca Falls Inheritance, Miriam Grace Monfredo
    • Pawn’s Dream, Eric S. Nyland
  • December 20-26, 2001
    • Good Sons, K.C. Constantine
    • Evans Above, Rhys Bowen
    • The Body in the Belfry, Katherine Hall Page
    • Death is a Cabaret, Deborah Morgan
    • Where Echoes Live, Marcia Muller
    • Death at Bishop’s Keep, Robin Paige
    • The Murders of Richard III, Elizabeth Peters
    • Traitors Gate, Anne Perry
    • Dance Hall of the Dead, Tony Hillerman
  • December 12-15, 2001
    • The Dragon Prince, Lawrence Yep
    • The Hyde Park Headsman, Anne Perry
    • The Crown of Dalemark, Diana Wynne Jones
    • The Spellcoats, Diana Wynne Jones
  • November 29, 2001
    • Drowned Ammet, Diana Wynne Jones
  • November 21-24, 2001
    • Paying the Piper, Sharyn McCrumb
    • The Spirit Woman, Margaret Coel
    • The Night Watch, Sean Stewart
    • The Black Echo, Michael Connelly
    • Never Look Back, Ridley Pearson
    • Jupiter’s Bones, Faye Kellerman
    • Cart and Cwidder, Diana Wynne Jones
  • November 6-11, 2001
    • Scarlet Feather, Maeve Binchy
    • Family Practice, Charlene Weir
    • Consider the Crows, Charlene Weir
    • The Winter Widow, Charlene Weir
    • Unsigned, Julie Kaewert
    • A Game of Universe, Eric S. Nylund
  • October 30-November 4, 2001
    • Even and Elle, Rhys Bowen
    • Evanly Choirs, Rhys Bowen
    • The Apothecary Rose, Candace M. Robb
    • Evan Help Us, Rhys Bowen
    • Lying in Wait, J.A. Jance
    • Failure to Appear, J.A. Jance
  • October 14-20, 2001
    • The Falls, Ian Rankin
    • Adam and Evil, Gillian Roberts
    • The Bluest Blood, Gillian Roberts
    • The Mummer’s Curse, Gillian Roberts
    • Dragon Weather, Lawrence WattEvans
  • October 7-12, 2001
    • Silver Pigs, Lindsey Davis
    • Without Due Process, J.A. Jance
    • Farrier’s Lane, Anne Perry
  • September 25-30, 2001
    • Belgrave Square, Anne Perry
    • ElfQuest: Book 4, Wendy & Richard Pini
      (reread)

    • Phule Me Twice, Robert L. Asprin & Peter J.
      Heck

    • Primary Inversion, Catherine Asaro
  • September 17-23, 2001
    • Strangers in Paradise: Tropic of Desire, Terry
      Moore

    • Strangers in Paradise: Child of Rage, Terry Moore
    • Strangers in Paradise: My Other life, Terry Moore
    • Grave Peril, Jim Butcher
    • Payment in Kind, J.A. Jance
    • Minor in Possession, J.A. Jance
  • September 6-12, 2001
    • Dismissed With Prejudice, J.A. Jance
    • A More Perfect Union, J.A. Jance
  • August 30-September 3, 2001
    • Untitled, Julie Kaewert
    • Improbable Cause, J.A. Jance
    • Strangers in Paradise: Sanctuary, Terry Moore
  • August 10-15, 2001
    • Strangers in Paradise: High School!, Terry Moore
    • American Gods, Neil Gaiman
    • The Queen’s Gambit, Walter Tevis
  • August 3-7, 2001
    • The Wizard King, Julie Dean Smith (reread)
    • Sage of Sare, Julie Dean Smith (reread)
    • Mission of Magic, Julie Dean Smith (reread)
    • Call of Madness, Julie Dean Smith (reread)
    • Strangers in Paradise: Immortal Enemies, Terry
      Moore (reread)

    • Strangers in Paradise: Love Me Tender, Terry
      Moore (reread)

    • Strangers in Paradise: It’s a Good life!, Terry
      Moore (reread)

    • Strangers in Paradise: I Dream of You, Terry
      Moore (reread)

  • July 24-30, 2001
    • Gun, With Occasional Music, Jonathan Lethem
    • In the Dead of Summer, Gillian Roberts
    • Highgate Rise, Anne Perry
    • How I Spent My Summer Vacation, Gillian Roberts
    • Unprintable, Julie Kaewert
    • Taking the Fifth, J.A. Jance
    • With Friends like These . . . , Gillian Roberts
    • Die Upon A Kiss, Barbara Hambly
  • July 17-22, 2001
    • Trail of Tears, Paths of Beauty, Joseph Bruchac
    • Unbound, Julie Kaewert
    • The Complete Strangers in Paradise, Volume 1, Terry Moore (reread)
  • July 7-8, 2001
    • Voices of Chaos: A Novel of StarBridge, A.C. Crispin & Ru Emerson (reread)
    • Ancestor’s World: A Novel of StarBridge, A.C. Crispin & T. Jackson King (reread)
    • StarBridge 4: Serpent’s Gift, A.C. Crispin & Deborah A. Marshall (reread)
    • StarBridge 3: Shadow World, A.C. Crispin & Jannean Elliott (reread)
    • StarBridge 5: Silent Songs, A.C. Crispin & Kathleen O’Malley (reread)
    • StarBridge 2: Silent Dances, A.C. Crispin & Kathleen O’Malley (reread)
    • StarBridge, A.C. Crispin (reread)
  • June 30-July 3, 2001
    • Bethlehem Road, Anne Perry
    • Trial by Fury, J.A. Jance
    • I’d Rather Be in Philadelphia, Gillian Roberts
    • Spike & Dru: Pretty Maids All in a Row, Christopher Golden
    • Silence in Hanover Close, Anne Perry
    • Injustice For All, J.A. Jance
    • Philly Stakes, Gillian Roberts
  • June 20-22, 2001
    • Until Proven Guilty, J.A. Jance
    • Caught Dead in Philadelphia, Gillian Roberts
    • Unsolicited, Julie Kaewert
  • June 10-16, 2001
    • Queen City Jazz, Kathleen Ann Goonan
    • A Phule and His Money, Robert L. Asprin & Peter
      J. Heck

    • A Morbid Taste for Bones, Ellis Peters
    • Spindle’s End, Robin McKinley
    • Hot Six, Janet Evanovich
    • Cardington Crescent, Anne Perry
  • May 28-June 3, 2001
    • Death in the Devil’s Acre, Anne Perry
    • Rutland Place, Anne Perry
    • Bluegate Fields, Anne Perry
    • Resurrection Row, Anne Perry
    • Summer Knight, Jim Butcher
  • May 16-20, 2001
    • Emily Climbs, L. M. Montgomery (reread)
    • Witches & Wizards, Anton & Mina Adams
  • May 8-11, 2001
    • Writing Changes Everything, Deborah Brodie, ed.
    • The Dark Remains, Mark Anthony
    • Eleanor of Aquitaine: A life, Alison Weir
    • Dinosaur Summer, Greg Bear, Tony DiTerlizzi
  • April 29-May 3, 2001
    • The Egypt Game, Zilpha Keatley Snyder
    • White House Autumn, Ellen Emerson White
      (reread)

    • Way of the Pilgrim, Gordon R. Dickson
    • Dead Body Language, Penny Warner
    • News of a Kidnapping, Gabriel Garcia Marquez,
      Edith Grossman (Translator)

  • April 19-25, 2001
    • Quench the Moon, Walter Macken
    • Bridget Jones’s Diary, Helen Fielding
    • Moonwar, Ben Bova
    • High Five, Janet Evanovich
    • Four to Score, Janet Evanovich
    • Three to Get Deadly, Janet Evanovich
    • Paragon Walk, Anne Perry
    • Two For the Dough, Janet Evanovich
    • Moonrise, Ben Bova
  • April 9-15, 2001
    • Callander Square, Anne Perry
    • The Joy Luck Club, Amy Tan
    • On A Pale Horse, Piers Anthony (reread)
    • Thomas the Rhymer, Ellen Kushner
    • The Uplift War,David Brin
  • March 31-April 4, 2001
    • The Ground Beneath Her Feet, Salman Rushdie
    • Miracle Cure, Michael Palmer
    • The Witch of Blackbird Pond, Elizabeth George Speare (reread)
    • Emily of New Moon, L. M. Montgomery (reread)
    • The English: A Portrait of a People, Jeremy Paxam
    • The Joy of Work, Scott Adams
  • March 23, 2001
    • Stardust, Neil Gaiman
  • March 15-21, 2001
    • Hunting Badger, Tony Hillerman
    • light A Penny Candle, Maeve Binchy
    • Summer of the Dragon, Elizabeth Peters
    • City of light, Lauren Belfer
    • One For the Money, Janet Evanovich
    • Darwin’s Radio, Greg Bear
    • The Cater Street Hangman, Anne Perry
  • January 26-27, 2001
    • Not Exactly the Three Musketeers, Joel Rosenberg
    • Missing Joseph, Elizabeth George
  • January 15-18, 2001
    • Lost Burgundy: The Book of Ash, #4, Mary
      Gentle

    • Fool Moon, Jim Butcher
  • January 4-10, 2001
    • For the Sake of Elena, Elizabeth George
    • A Suitable Vengeance, Elizabeth George
    • WellSchooled in Murder, Elizabeth George
    • Payment in Blood, Elizabeth George
    • A Great Deliverance, Elizabeth George
  • December 21-27, 2000
    • Pierced Heart, Robin D. Laws
    • Galileo’s Daughter, Dava Sobel
    • Sold Down the River, Barbara Hambly
    • Where The Wild Things Are, Maurice Sendak
    • Slaves of Obsession, Anne Perry
    • The Twisted Root, Anne Perry
    • Titans: the Heroic Visions of Boris Vallejo and Julie
      Bell, Nigel Suckling

    • Making Faces, Kevin Aucion
    • Lying in Wait, J. A. Jance
  • December 14-20, 2000
    • A Civil Campaign, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Name Withheld, J. A. Jance
    • Cultural Anthropology, 6th ed., Serena
      Nanda & Richard L. Warms
  • December 1, 2000
    • The Jackal of Nar, John Marco
  • November 19-25, 2000
    • The Raven and the Nightingale, Joanne Dobson
    • The Northbury Papers, Joanne Dobson
    • Quieter Than Sleep, Joanne Dobson
    • Dragon and Phoenix, Joanne Bertin
  • November 10-15, 2000
    • A Storm of Swords, George R. R. Martin
    • Obsidian Butterfly, Laurell K. Hamilton (reread)
    • Blue Moon, Laurell K. Hamilton (reread)
  • November 2-3, 2000
    • Burnt Offerings, Laurell K. Hamilton (reread)
    • The Killing Dance, Laurell K. Hamilton (reread)
  • October 26-November 1, 2000
    • Bloody Bones, Laurell K. Hamilton (reread)
    • Lunatic Cafe, Laurell K. Hamilton (reread)
    • Circus of the Damned, Laurell K. Hamilton
      (reread)

    • The Laughing Corpse, Laurell K. Hamilton
      (reread)

    • Guilty Pleasures, Laurell K. Hamilton (reread)
  • October 17-19, 2000
    • Storm Front, Jim Butcher (reread)
    • The Keep of Fire, Mark Anthony (reread)
    • A Kiss of Shadows, Laurell K. Hamilton
    • The Art of ArrowCutting, Stephen Dedman
  • October 10-16, 2000
    • The Martins, Kim Stanley Robinson
    • The Chick is in the Mail, Esther Friesner, ed.
    • In Search of Respect: Selling Crack in El
      Barrio, Philippe Bourgois
  • September 17-18, 2000
    • The Glasswrights’ Apprentice, Mindy L. Klasky
    • The Burning Stone, Kate Elliot
  • September 9, 2000
    • The Wild Machines: The Book of Ash III, Mary
      Gentle
  • August 30-September 5, 2000
    • The Shadow of Albion, Andre Norton & Rosemary
      Edgehill

    • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J. K.
      Rowlings

    • Deep Secrets, Diana Wynne Jones
    • The Art of Happiness, H. H. the Dalai Lama &
      Howard C. Cutler

    • A Wizard Abroad, Diane Duane
  • August 20, 2000
    • Rhapsody, Elizabeth Haydon
  • July 31-August 7, 2000
    • People of the Earth, Brian M. Fagan
    • Frauds, Myths and Mysteries, Kenneth L. Feder
    • Birds of Prey, Chuck Dixon & Jordan B. Gorfinkel
  • July 18, 2000
    • The Blue Manor, Jenny Jones
  • July 3-9, 2000
    • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, J. K.
      Rowlings

    • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, J. K.
      Rowlings

    • The Last Dancer, Daniel Keys Moran (reread)
    • The Long Run, Daniel Keys Moran (reread)
    • Beyond the Pale, Mark Anthony (reread)
  • June 11-15, 2000
    • Carthage Ascendant: The Book of Ash II, Mary
      Gentle

    • Stormwatch: A Finer World, Warren Ellis, et al
    • Stormwatch: lightning Strikes, Warren Ellis, et
      al

    • The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas
      Adams (reread)

    • Guns, Germs & Steel, Jared Diamond
    • Stormwatch: Force of Nature, Warren Ellis, et
      al

    • Lord of Emperors, Guy Gavriel Kay
  • May 24-25, 2000
    • Graveyard Dust, Barbara Hambly
    • Fever Season, Barbara Hambly
  • May 8, 2000
    • A Free Man of Color, Barbara Hambly
  • April 30, 2000
    • Bird by Bird, Anne Lamott (reread)
  • April 22-27, 2000
    • I Hate It Here, Warren Ellis & Derrik Robertson
    • Storm Front, Jim Butcher
  • April 13, 2000
    • Stormwatch: Change or Die, Warren Ellis, Tom
      Raney, & Oscar Jimenez
  • March 26, 2000
    • Hopelessly Compromised, Sue Swift
    • Obsidian Butterfly, Laurell K. Hamilton
  • March 18-23, 2000
    • Breach of Promise, Anne Perry
    • The Silent Cry, Anne Perry
    • Weighed in the Balance, Anne Perry
    • Witness to Death, J.D. Robb
    • Cain His Brother, Anne Perry
    • The Sins of the Wolf, Anne Perry
  • March 11-17, 2000
    • A Sudden, Fearful Death, Anne Perry
    • Athena, Dean Hsieh
    • A Dangerous Mourning Anne Perry
  • February 20-26, 2000
    • Crocodile on the Sandbank, Elizabeth Peters
    • Slaves in the Family, Edward Ball
    • It Came Upon a Midnight Clear, Suzanne Brockmann
    • Seeing A Large Cat, Elizabeth Peters
    • Urban Shaman, Serge Hahili King
    • Fairest of Them All, Teresa Medeiros
    • Rememberance, Jude Devereaux
    • The Hippopotamus Pool, Elizabeth Peters
  • February 13-19, 2000
    • The Face of a Stranger, Anne Perry
    • The Snake, the Crocodile, & the Dog, Elizabeth
      Peters

    • Emerald House Rising, Peg Kerr (reread)
    • So You Want to be a Shaman, David Lawson
  • January 25-31, 2000
    • The Runes of Sorcery, Jane Welch
    • The Lost Runes, Jane Welch
    • The Runes of War, Jane Welch
    • Antarctica, Kim Stanley Robinson
    • The Keep of Fire, Mark Anthony
    • A Cavern of Black Ice, J. V. Jones
    • Breach of Duty, J. A. Jance
    • Legend, David Gemmell
    • The Menace from Earth, Robert A. Heinlein
    • Beyond the Pale, Mark Anthony
  • January 16-22, 2000
    • A Secret History: The Book of Ash I, Mary Gentle
    • The Heiress, Jude Deveraux
    • Darwinia, Robert Charles Wilson
    • Hawk in Silver, Mary Gentle
    • Guards of Haven, Simon R. Green
  • January 8-13, 2000
    • Divine Secrets of the YaYa Sisterhood, Rebecca
      Wells

    • Zombies of the Gene Pool, Sharyn McCrumb
  • January 12, 2000
    • Unnatural Exposure, Patricia Cornwell
    • Cause of Death, Patricia Cornwell
    • Cruel & Unusual, Patricia Cornwell
    • Point of Origin, Patricia Cornwell
  • December 24-26, 1999
    • From Potter’s Field, Patricia Cornwell
    • The Body Farm, Patricia Cornwell
    • All That Remains, Patricia Cornwell
    • Body of Evidence, Patricia Cornwell
    • Postmortem, Patricia Cornwell
    • Echoes, Maeve Binchey
  • December 8, 1999
    • Emergence, David Palmer (reread)
  • November 21, 1999
    • Fairest of Them All, Teresa Medeiros
  • November 13-20, 1999
    • The Sun, the Moon & the Stars, Steven Brust
    • The Lady’s Tutor, Robin Schone
    • Dragon, Steven Brust
  • November 1-4, 1999
    • The Old Man and the Sea, Ernest Hemingway
    • Law and Chaos, Wendy Pini
  • October 20-27, 1999
    • The Authority: Shiftships, Warren Ellis & Brian
      Hitch

    • The Authority: The Circle, Warren Ellis & Brian
      Hitch

    • Days of Cain, J. R. Dunn
    • The Electric Tale of Pikachu, Toshihiro Ono
  • October 13-16, 1999
    • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, J. K.
      Rowling

    • Marvels, Kurt Busiek & Alex Ross
    • Douglas Adams’ Starship Titanic, Terry Jones
  • September 19, 1999
    • The Last Dragonlord, Joanne Bertin
  • September 3-5, 1999
    • Deathstalker Destiny, Simon R. Green
    • Charming the Prince, Teresa Medeiros
  • August 20-24, 1999
    • The One-Armed Queen, Jane Yolen
    • “What Do You Care What Other People
      Think?”, Richard
      Feynman

    • Lord of light, Roger Zelanzy
  • August 3-7, 1999
    • Space Travel, Ben Bova with Anthony R. Lewis
    • Prophecy, Sharon Green
  • July 31, 1999
    • Body For life, Bill Phillips
  • July 19-26, 1999
    • “Surely You’re Joking, Mr. Feynman!”, Richard P.
      Feynman

    • The Broken Sword, Molly Cochran & Warren Murphy
    • Nobilis, R. Sean Borgstrom
    • The Collected Works, Sylvia Plath
    • A Moveable Feast, Ernest Hemingway
    • Grass, Sheri S. Tepper
    • Tarzan of the Apes, Edgar Rice Burroughs
    • Snow Crash, Neal Stephenson
    • Signal to Noise, Eric S. Nylund
  • July 11-17, 1999
    • The Anubis Gates, Tim Powers
    • A Tremor in the Bitter Earth, Katya Reimann
    • Letters To A Young Poet, Rainer Maria Rilke,
      Translator Stephen Mitchell

    • Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons
  • June 1-3, 1999
    • How to Write Romances, Phyllis Taylor Pianka
  • June 4-5, 1999
    • Another Country, James Baldwin
    • The life of Elizabeth I, Alison Weir
  • May 16-23, 1999
    • Warstalker’s Track, Tom Deitz
    • Sewer, Gas & Electric, Michael Ruff
  • May 5, 1999
    • Komarr, Lois McMaster Bujold
  • April 21-23, 1999
    • How like A God, Brenda W. Clough
    • Queen of Angels, Greg Bear
  • April 6-8, 1999
    • The Last Continent, Terry Pratchett
    • Big Girl in the Middle, Gabrielle Reece & Karen
      Karbo
  • March 21-27, 1999
    • Deathkiller, Spider Robinson
    • Buy This Book!, Raj Marwah
    • Everyone Remembers the Elephant in the Pink Tutu,
      Mary Maloney Cronin
      & Suzanne Caplan
  • March 14-19, 1999
    • User Friendly, Spider Robinson
    • The 7 Secrets of Slim People, Vikki Hansen &
      Shawn Goodman
  • March 25, 1999
    • Sword-Born, Jennifer Roberson
    • A Clash of Kings, George R. R. Martin
    • A Short, Sharp Shock, Kim Stanley Robinson
    • Sailing to Sarantium, Guy Gavriel Kay
  • February 15, 1999
    • Mona lisa Overdrive, William Gibson
  • February 7-8, 1999
    • Four Screenplays, Syd Field
    • Writing Screenplays That Sell, Michael Hauge
  • January 25-30, 1999
    • Screenplay: the Foundations of Screenwriting, Syd
      Field

    • The Godmother’s Web, Elizabeth Anne Scarborough
    • Illusions, Richard Bach (reread)
    • Out of Africa, Isak Dinesen
    • Blueheart, Alison Sinclair
  • January 16-23, 1999
    • Prince of Dogs, Kate Elliott
    • Polgara the Sorceress, David & Leigh Eddings
    • This Alien Shore, C.S. Friedman
    • Betrayals: Book Four of The Blending, Sharon
      Green
  • January 7-14, 1999
    • Guilt-Edged Ivory, Doris Egan
    • Two-Bit Heroes, Doris Egan
    • The Gate of Ivory, Doris Egan
    • The Ring, Daniel Keys Moran
    • The Path of Daggers, Robert Jordan
  • December 20-27, 1998
    • Slay and Rescue, John Moore
    • Peter S. Beagle’s Immortal Unicorn, Peter S.
      Beagle & Janet Berliner, eds.
  • November 25, 1998
    • Rose Daughter, Robin McKinley
    • Falcon, Emma Bull
    • What Dreams May Come, Richard Matheson
  • November 12-16, 1998
    • The Age of Innocence, Edith Wharton
    • Bound Feet and Western Dress, PangMei Natasha
      Chang
  • October 20-25, 1998
    • Deathstalker Honor, Simon R. Green
    • Forever Peace, Joe Haldeman
  • October 3-10, 1998
    • Highlander: The Complete Watcher’s Guide, Maureen
      Russell

    • Blue Moon, Laurell K. Hamilton
    • Highlander: Shadow of Obsession, Rebecca Neason
    • Highlander: The Element of Fire, Jason Henderson
    • War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
  • September 28, 1998:
    • Blue Highways, William Least Heat Moon
  • September 8, 1998:
    • Cowboy Feng’s Space Bar & Grille, Steven Brust
  • August 23-30, 1998:
    • Finder, Emma Bull
    • The Long Run, Daniel Keys Moran (reread)
  • August 15-18, 1998:
    • The Universal Myths, Alexander Eliot
    • Dry Water, Eric S. Nylund
  • August 3-5, 1998:
    • The Collected Strangers in Paradise, Terry Moore
    • SiP: I Dream of You, Terry Moore
    • SiP: It’s A Good life, Terry Moore
    • SiP: Love Me Tender, Terry Moore
    • SiP: Immortal Enemies, Terry Moore
  • July 22-28, 1998:
    • Highlander: The Path, Rebecca Neason
    • Requiem, Robert A. Heinlein & Yoji Kondo, ed.
  • July 12, 1998:
    • Sandman: Preludes & Nocturnes, Neil Gaiman
  • July 3-10, 1998:
    • Exit to Eden, Anne Rice
    • Leap Point, Kay Kenyon
  • June 20-27, 1998:
    • Ethan of Athos, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Bird by Bird, Anne Lamott
    • Immortals, Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, ed.
    • The Unbearable lightness of Being, Milan Kundera
    • The Postman, David Brin
  • June 9, 1998:
    • Mama Makes Up Her Mind (and Other Dangers of Southern
      living), Bailey White
  • June 27 1998:
    • Memory, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Mirror Dance, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Startide Rising, David Brin
  • May 15-28, 1998:
    • Borders of Infinity, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Ceteganda, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Glory Season, David Brin
    • Expecting Someone Taller, Tom Holt
  • May 10, 1998:
    • The Spirit Ring, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Barrayar, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Shards of Honor, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Brothers in Arms, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • The Vor Game, Lois McMaster Bujold
  • May 3-7, 1998:
    • The Warrior’s Apprentice, Lois McMaster Bujold
    • The Golden Compass, Philip Pullman
    • A Fire Upon The Deep, Vernor Vinge
    • Brokedown Palace, Steven Brust
  • April 23-29, 1998:
    • The Dragon and the Unicorn, A.A. Attanasio
    • The Eagle and the Sword, A.A. Attanasio
    • The Forever War, Joe Haldeman
    • Evening Class, Maeve Binchy
    • Winter Rose, Patricia A. McKillip
    • Bridge of Birds, Barry Hughart
    • Dr. Atkins’ New Diet Revolution, Robert C.
      Atkins, MD

    • Looking for the Mahdi, N. Lee Wood
  • April 10-19, 1998:
    • Illusions, Richard Bach (reread)
    • Protein Power, Michael Eades, MD
    • The Seraphim Rising, Elisabeth DeVos
    • Challenges, Sharon Green
    • Voices of Chaos, A.C. Crispin & Ru Emerson
    • Burnt Offerings, Laurell K. Hamilton
  • 1998:
    • Emerald Eyes, Daniel Keys Moran
    • Armegeddon Blues, Daniel Keys Moran
    • The Secret Country, Pamela C. Dean (reread)
    • The Hidden Land, Pamela C. Dean (reread)
    • The Dubious Hills, Pamela Dean
  • 1997:
    • The Long Run, Daniel Keys Moran
    • A Ring of Endless light, Madeleine L’Engle
    • Troubling A Star, Madeleine L’Engle
    • Homecoming, Cynthia Voigt (reread)
    • Dicey’s Song, Cynthia Voigt
    • Sons From Afar, Cynthia Voigt
    • The Runner, Cynthia Voigt
    • Seventeen Against the Dealer, Cynthia Voigt
    • Come A Stranger, Cynthia Voigt
    • On Fortune’s Wheel, Cynthia Voigt
    • Wings of a Falcon, Cynthia Voigt
    • Jackaroo, Cynthia Voigt
    • Orfe, Cynthia Voigt
    • Izzy, WillyNilly, Cynthia Voigt
    • A Solitary Blue, Cynthia Voigt
    • Tell Me if the Lovers are Losers, Cynthia Voigt
    • Contact, Carl Sagan
    • The Dolphins of Pern, Anne McCaffrey
    • No One Noticed the Cat, Anne McCaffrey
    • An Exchange of Gifts, Anne McCaffrey
  • 1996:
    • The Cat in the Mirror, Mary Stoltz (reread)
    • The Girl With the Silver Eyes, Willo Davis
      Roberts (reread)

    • Power lines, Anne McCaffrey & Elizabeth Anne
      Scarborough

    • Power Play, Anne McCaffrey & Elizabeth Anne
      Scarborough

    • Damia’s Children, Anne McCaffrey
    • The Godmother, Elizabeth Anne Scarborough
    • The Godmother’s Apprentice, Elizabeth Anne
      Scarborough
  • 1995:
    • Lyon’s Pride, Anne McCaffrey
  • 1993:
    • Powers That Be, Anne McCaffrey & Elizabeth Anne
      Scarborough

    • The Healer’s War, Elizabeth Anne Scarborough
    • Nothing Sacred, Elizabeth Anne Scarborough
    • Last Refuge, Elizabeth Anne Scarborough
  • 1992:
    • The Last Dancer, Daniel Keys Moran
    • Tam lin,, Pamela Dean
    • All the Weyrs of Pern, Anne McCaffrey
    • Damia, Anne McCaffrey
  • 1991:
    • Pegasus In Flight, Anne McCaffrey
  • 1990:
    • The Wandering Fire, Guy Gavriel Kay
  • 1989:
    • Illusions, Richard Bach
    • Whim of the Dragon, Pamela C. Dean
  • 1987:
    • The Summer Tree, Guy Gavriel Kay
    • To Sail Beyond the Sunset, Robert A. Heinlein
    • Stranger in a Strange Land, Robert A. Heinlein
  • 1986:
    • The Secret Country, Pamela C. Dean
    • The Hidden Land, Pamela C. Dean
    • Lady Chatterly’s Lover, D.H. Lawrence
  • 1985:
    • The Wishsong of Shannara, Terry Brooks
    • The Elfstones of Shannara, Terry Brooks
    • The Sword of Shannara, Terry Brooks
    • Forever, Judy Blume
    • The Hobbit, J.R.R. Tolkien
    • Homecoming, Cynthia Voigt
    • Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry, Mildred D. Taylor
    • Saturday, the Twelfth of October, Norma Fox Mazer
  • 1984:
    • The Harper Hall of Pern Trilogy, Anne McCaffrey
    • Emily of New Moon, L. M. Montgomery
    • Emily’s Quest, L. M. Montgomery
    • Emily’s Climb, L. M. Montgomery
    • The Tripod Trilogy, John Christopher
  • 1983:
    • The Cat in the Mirror, Mary Stoltz
    • The Blue Sword, Robin McKinley
    • The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
    • Hamlet, William Shakespeare
    • Lord Jim, Joseph Conrad
  • 1982:
    • Pollyanna, Eleanor H. Porter
    • Mrs. Frisby & the Rats of NIMH, Robert C. O’Brien
    • My Brother Sam Is Dead, James lincoln Collier
    • The Girl With the Silver Eyes, Willo Davis
      Roberts

    • A Wrinkle In Time, Madeline L’Engle
    • A Swiftly Tilting Planet, Madeline L’Engle
    • A Wind in the Door, Madeline L’Engle
  • 1981:
    • The Dark is Rising Sequence, Susan Cooper
    • Macbeth, William Shakespeare
    • Red Badge of Courage, Stephen Crane
    • War of the Worlds, H.G. Wells
  • 1980:
    • The Anne Books, L. M. Montgomery
    • The City Under Ground, S. Martel
  • 1976-1980:
    • Every Nancy Drew Book Ever Written, Or Darned Close
    • Ditto with Trixie Belden …
    • … and the Happy Hollidays …
    • … and the Bobbsey Twins …
    • The Black Stallion, Walter Farley
    • And all its companion books,
      including the Island Stallion books

    • Misty of Chincoteague, Margaret Henry
    • The Little House On The Prarie, Laura Ingalls
      Wilder and every other book she or Rose Wilder wrote
  • 1973-1975
    • Memorized Mickey’s Picnic. (hey, gimme a break, I
      was only born in ’73!)